Live Music Calendar

This listing features ongoing acts and events at bars,
restaurants and venues. We do not take responsibility for
misinformation. Contact the venue if you have any questions


Feb. 14 - 20, 2019

You can download the Calendar here: Live Music Calendar 

VALLARTA

Riverfest 8 12 – 7pm (El Rio BBQ)

Sat: Mar2; Gecko Band, Brimstone, Anna & The Others, Texas Embassy Blues Band, The Jokers, La Trez Cuartoz

Sun Mar 3; Piel Canela, The Cheko Ruiz Band, Los Bambinos, Johanna’s Band

 

Bambinos Trattoria (Aguacate #314)

Mon: Beatles tribute 8 pm

Wed: ELV1SN 8 pm

Fri: Festiva Latina 8 pm

Sat: Festiva Latina 8 pm

 

Babel Bar (Aquiles Serdán 437, Isla del Cuale)

Mon: Dueto  Tajin  1 – 3 pm

Mon: Raul y Carlos 6:30 – 8:30 pm

Tue: Lobo & Esau 1 – 3 pm

Tue: Faralae 6:30 – 8:30 pm

Wed: El Sindrome  de Willy 1 – 3 pm

Wed: Xalli 6:30 – 8:30 pm

Thur: Moruno 1 – 3 pm

Thur: Oscar y Miguel 6:30 – 8:30 pm

Fri: Cesar Medina 1 – 3 pm

Fri: Moruno Aisha 6:30 – 8:30 pm

Sat: Oscar y Raul 1 – 3 pm

Sat: Tequila Jazz 6:30 – 8:30 pm

Sun: Media Luna 1 – 3 pm

Sun: Steve York & Stephen O’connor 6:30 – 8:30 pm

 

Bistro Teresa (Zaragoza 160 4th floor)

Wed: Zoe & Leon  6-8 pm

 

Blakes Restaurant and Bar (Plaza Los Glorias #16)

Tues: Tres Cuartoz jam 3 – 6 pm

Fri: Soul Trip 2:30 – 5:30 pm

Sat: Tres Cuartoz  2:30 – 5:30 pm

 

Café Roma (Encino 287 near flea market)

Thurs: The Others 6 – 9 pm

Sat: Tequila Rush 6 – 9 pm

 

Captain Don’s (Honduras 126)

Tue: Gecko Band 3 – 6 pm

Fri: Tequila Rush 8 – 11 pm

Sat: Da Crew 8 – 11 pm

 

Cuates y Cuetes (Francisca Rodriquez  101)

Wed: Tatewari 8 – 10 pm

 

Daquiri Dick’s 

Tue: Esaú Galván  Flamenco Guitar 7 –  9:30 pm

 

El Bar at Food Park PV

Sat: The Black Tequila 9:00 pm

El Oasis de Holi (River mouth by La Isla Mall)

Tue: Dr. Groove 6 pm

Sun: The Others 5 pm

 

El Rio BBQ, (Paso Ancho)

Tues: The Joker  4 p.m.

Wed:  The Gecko Band 4 p.m.

Thurs: La Trez Cuartoz 4 p.m.

Fri: Bob & Gilberto 4 p.m.

Sat: Brimstone 4 p.m.

Sun: Cheko Ruiz Band 4 pm

Mon Feb 25: The Gecko Band; Changing Lives Benefit Concert 2 – 6 pm

 

Haradovs Rooftop Lounge (Lazaro Cardenas)

Wed: Dr. Groove 8:30 PM

Sat: Dr Groove 9:30

 

Gringo Loco Cantina (Francisco I Madero 403)

Wed: Paranoia Band 7 – 10 pm

Thu: Martin (solo) 7 – 10 pm

Sat: The Change 7 – 10 pm

 

Incanto (Insurgentes 109)

Mon:Joby & Tongo 5 pm

Mon: Zoe Wood & Eduardo Leon on Mon at 7:30 pm

Tue: Edgar Roxha  5 pm

Tue: The Blue Knotes Duet 7:00 pm

Wed: Jay-Gee, Romantic Piano 5:00 pm

Wed: Salsa dancing lessons 8pm

Wed: Red Suitcase Band 7:30 pm

Wed: Dennis Crow 9:30 pm

Thurs: Open Mic 7:30 pm

Fri: Joan Houston 5:00 pm

Fri: Luis & Fernando 7:30 pm

Fri: Dennis Crow 9:30 pm

Fri: Lady Zen 9:30pm

Sun: Red Suitcase Band 7:30 pm

Sun: Cheko Ruiz Gypsy Kings 9:30 pm

Sun: Salsa dancing lessons 8pm

 

Kelekai’s (Liberdad 516, Col. Playa Grande )

Sun: The Bay Roots 2 – 5 pm

 

Kelly’s Pour Favor Saloon and Cookhouse (Lazaro Cardenas 245)

Mon: Hoochie Coochie Men 8 – 11 pm

Tue: Trez Cuartoz 8:30 – 11:30 pm

Wed: Tequila Rush 8 – 11 pm

Thurs: 3Tones 8 – 11 pm

Fri: The Others 8:30 – 11:30 pm

Sat: Soul Trip 8 – 11 pm

Sun: Dr Groove 9 – 12 am

 

La Casa de Hugo (Hamburgo 146, Versalles)

Fri: Stoli 7pm

Sat: Dr. Groove 10 pm

 

La Ingrata (Abasolo 169)

Sun: Soul Trip 1 am – 3 am

 

McCarthy’s Irish Pub (Francisco Medina)

Sat: Tequila Rush 10 pm

 

Murphy’s Irish Pub (484 Morelos, Malecon)

Wed:Dave Whitty 7 pm

Thurs: Dave Whitty 7 pm

Thurs: Anna and the Others 10:30pm

Fri: Dave Whitty 630 pm

Fri: La Trez Cuartoz 10:00pm

Sat: Dave Whitty 7 pm

Sat: Anna and the Others 10:30pm

Sunday:Dave Whitty 7 pm

 

Nacho Daddy (287 Basilio Badillo)

Tue: Cat Daddy’s 8:30 pm

Wed: Joker Band 8:30 pm

Fri: Texas Embassy Blues Band 8:30 pm

 

Warique (Aquiles Serdan 280)

Fri and Sat: Live Music 7 – 10 pm

 

Que/Pasa (625 Aquiles Serdan)

Mon: Bob Tansen & Son 7 – 9 pm

Tues: James Morgan 7 – 9 pm

Wed: The Change  7:30 – 10:30 pm

Thurs: Stolie 7 – 10 pm

Fri: Gloria & Da Crew 6:30 – 9:30 pm

Sat: The Hoochie Coochie Men 7 – 10 pm

 

Revolution Restaurant & Bar (Matamoros #235 Col. Centro)

Sat: The Sunset Raiders 8 pm

 

Roxy Rockhouse (Ignacio L Vallarta 275)

Thurs: Gecko Band  8 – 11 pm

RIVIERA NAYARIT

Nuevo Farmers Market

Sat: Blanca de La Rosa 9:00 – 1:00 – Mexican & Latin Favorites

 

Chasers Sports Bar (Avenida Mexico 570A | Nuevo Vallarta)

Fri: Gloria & Da Crew 5 – 7 pm

Fri: Gecko Band 8 – 11 pm

Sat: Cesar Medina 8 pm

 

Lic. Madeline Milne,

Editor, Vallarta Tribune

322-201-1751

 

Jardin Montenegro Restaurant

Blvd. Nuevo Vallarta #220 – Nuevo Vallarta

Daily (except Tues) Martin Maya & Martin Montenegro (sax)

9:30 am – 1:00 pm

 

Dona Tere Restaurant (Blvd. Nayarit, Villa 5 / Nuevo Vallarta)

Wed: La Patrona Mariachi Trio 6:30 – 8:30 pm

Fri: Jaque Mate Jazz 7 – 9 pm

Sat: Korsari Rock ‘n Roll 7 – 9 pm

 

Eddies Nopal Beach Restaurant (Blvd. Nayarit 70, Malecon, Nuevo Vallarta)

Daily – Live music 6:30 pm to 9:30 pm

Sat and Sunday: Live Music from 10am to 1:00 pm

 

El Barracuda (Blvd. Nayarit 708, Villa 5, Nuevo Vallarta)

Sat: Los Disponibles Rock 9:00pm – 11:00 pm

 

Ernestos (Pera 17, Jarretaderas, Nay)

Sat: Easy Listening 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm

 

 

Estudio Cafe (Paseo de la Marina 31, Malecon, Nuevo Vallarta)

Mon: Julie Easy Listening 7 – pm

Thurs: Oldies 7 – 9 pm

Sun: Julie Easy Listening 10am – noon

 

 

Rincon Rumbero (Blvd. Nuevo Vallarta Norte)

Fri: Tino 10pm – late

Sat: Ahi Na Ma 10pm – late

 

Riviera Grill (Paseo de los Cocoteros, Nuevo Vallarta)

Wed – Sat: Blanca de la Rosa 7pm – 9 –pm

 

 

Bucerias & North Shore

 

Encore Restaurant & Lounge (51 Lazaro Cardenas | Bucerias)

Thu: Live Jazz 7 – 10 pm

Fri: Live Jazz 7 – 10 pm

 

Buzzos (In front of Bungalows Princess | Bucerias)

Fri: Hugh and the Mexpats 6 – 8pm

Sat: Sweet and Sour 6 – 9pm

 

El Chivero (Avenida Pacifico 9, Centro | Bucerias)

Sat: The Gecko Band 3pm

 

Drunken Duck (Avenida Mexico, Centro | Bucerias)

Tue:   Andra & The Crazzy Boys 9 pm

Wed: The Gecko Band 9 pm

Thur: Soul Trip 9 pm

Fri:  Rob Cavazzini & Fede 5 pm
Fri: Andra & The Crazzy Boys 9 pm

Sat: Da Crew 9 pm

Sun: The Gecko Band 5pm

 

JAX Bar and Grill (Avenida Mexico 17, Bucerias)

Wed: Anna and The Others 8:30 pm

Thurs: Trez Cuatroz 8:30 pm

Sun: Mexpats 3 pm

Sun: Black Mamba 8:30 pm

 

Punta Esmeralda Beach Club (Highway from Bucerias to La Cruz)

Wed: Damaged Goods 7:30 – 9:30pm

Sun: Damaged Goods 7:30 – 9:30pm

 

Ana Bananas (Tiburón #42 | La Cruz)

Mon: Soul Trip 7pm

Fri: JAM 7 pm

Sun: Rhythm Roosters 7 pm

 

Greene Tomatoe (Town Square La Cruz)

Wed: The Traveling Band around 8 pm

Thur: Ivan and Mike around 7pm

Fri: Rock in Trio around 8 pm

Sat: Crazy Boys 8 pm

 

OSO’s Oyster Bar ( La Cruz Marina)

Thur: The Remedy, Open Mic 7 pm

Sat: The Remedy 7 pm

 

Masala (La Cruz)

Thurs: Blue Knote 7 – 9pm

 

Britannia (Coral, La Cruz)

Tues: Open mic with The Turn 7pm until they close

 

La Cruz Inn (36 Calle Marlin | La Cruz)

Sat: Music in the Street with Matt 4 to 7:30 pm

Thurs: Tres Aires 5:30 to 7:45 pm

 

Black Forest (16 Marlin, La Cruz)

Fri: Gypsy Flamenco 7:30 pm

 

El Atico Hookah (Sayulita)

Tue: Soul Trip 9:30pm

 

Jacks  Cantina (Sayulita beside bus terminal)

Thurs: Tequila Rush 8 pm

 

Faro Mita (Higuera Blanca)

Fri: Soul Trip 7:30pm

 

Maria Bonita Restaurante bar  (San Pancho)

Sat:  Stolie 7 – 10 pm