Live Music Calendar

This listing features ongoing acts and events at bars,
restaurants and venues. We do not take responsibility for
misinformation. Contact the venue if you have any questions


March 14 - March 20, 2019

You can download the Calendar here: Live Music Calendar

VALLARTA

Bambinos Trattoria (Aguacate #314)

Mon: Beatles tribute 8 pm

Wed: ELV1SN 8 pm

Fri: Festiva Latina 8 pm

Sat: Festiva Latina 8 pm

Babel Bar 

(Aquiles Serdán 437, Isla del Cuale)

Mon: Dueto  Tajin  1 – 3 pm

Mon: Raul y Carlos 6:30 – 8:30 pm

Tue: Lobo & Esau 1 – 3 pm

Tue: Faralae 6:30 – 8:30 pm

Wed: El Sindrome  de Willy 1 – 3 pm

Wed: Xalli 6:30 – 8:30 pm

Thur: Moruno 1 – 3 pm

Thur: Oscar y Miguel 6:30 – 8:30 pm

Fri: Cesar Medina 1 – 3 pm

Fri: Moruno Aisha 6:30 – 8:30 pm

Sat: Oscar y Raul 1 – 3 pm

Sat: Tequila Jazz 6:30 – 8:30 pm

Sun: Media Luna 1 – 3 pm

Sun: Steve York & Stephen O’connor 6:30 – 8:30 pm

Bistro Teresa (Zaragoza 160 4th floor)

Wed: Zoe & Leon  6-8 pm

Blakes Restaurant and Bar (Plaza Los Glorias #16)

Tues: Tres Cuartoz jam 3 – 6 pm

Fri Soul Trip 2:30 – 5:30 pm

Sat: Tres Cuartoz  2:30 – 5:30 pm

Café Roma (Encino 287 near flea market)

Thurs: The Others 6 – 9 pm

Sat: Tequila Rush 6 – 9 pm

Captain Don’s (Honduras 126)

Tue: Gecko Band 3 – 6 pm

Thurs: ??

Fri: Tequila Rush 8 – 11 pm

Sat: Da Crew 8 – 11 pm

Cuates y Cuetes (Francisca Rodriquez  101)

Wed: Tatewari 8 – 10 pm

Thu: March 21 – Jazz Festival

Daquiri Dick’s 

Tue: Esaú Galván  Flamenco Guitar 7 –  9:30 pm

El Bar at Food Park PV

Sat: The Black Tequila 9:00 pm

El Oasis de Holi (River mouth by La Isla Mall)

Tue: Dr. Groove 6 pm

Sun: The Others 5 pm

El Rio BBQ, (Paso Ancho)

Tues: The Joker  4 p.m.

Wed:  The Gecko Band 4 p.m.

Thurs: La Trez Cuartoz 4 p.m.

Fri: Bob & Gilberto 4 p.m.

Sat: Brimstone 4 p.m.

Sun: Cheko Ruiz Band 4 pm

Haradovs Rooftop Lounge (Lazaro Cardenas)

Wed: Dr. Groove 8:30 PM

Sat: Dr Groove 9:30

Gringo Loco Cantina 

(Francisco I Madero 403)

Wed: Paranoia Band 7 – 10 pm

Thu: Martin (solo) 7 – 10 pm

Sat: The Change 7 – 10 pm

Incanto (Insurgentes 109)

Mon:Joby & Tongo 5 pm

Mon: Zoe & Leon with Renteria Bros 7:30 pm

Tue: George Gracia 5 pm

Tue: Lady Zen 7:30 pm

Wed: Jay-Gee, Piano 5:00 pm

Wed: Salsa dancing lessons 8pm

Thurs: Edgar Roxha 5:00 pm

Thurs: Media Luna & Open mic 7:30 pm

Thurs: Well-Strung Mar 16 see calendar

Fri: Joan Houston 5:00 pm

Fri: Zoe Lewis 7:30 pm

Fri: Dennis Crow 9:30 pm see calendar

Sat: Zarapes de Neon 7:30 pm

Sun: Red Suitcase Band 7:30 pm

Sun: Cheko Ruiz Gypsy Kings 9:30 pm

Sun: Salsa dancing lessons 8pm

Sun: Stolie Select Sundays See calendar

Sun: Mike Rodriguez Select Sundays See calendar

Kelekai’s (Liberdad 516, Col. Playa Grande )

Sun: The Bay Roots 2 – 5 pm

Kelly’s Pour Favor Saloon and Cookhouse (Lazaro Cardenas 245)

Mon: Hoochie Coochie Men 8 – 11 pm

Tue: Trez Cuartoz 8:30 – 11:30 pm

Wed: Tequila Rush 8 – 11 pm

Thurs: 3Tones 8 – 11 pm

Fri: The Others 8:30 – 11:30 pm

Sat: Soul Trip 8 – 11 pm

Sun: Dr Groove 9 – 12 am

La Casa de La Hugo (Hamburgo 146, Versalles)

Fri: Stoli 7pm

Sat: Dr. Groove 10 pm

La Ingrata (Abasolo 169)

Sun: Soul Trip 1 am – 3 am

McCarthy’s Irish Pub (Francisco Medina)

Sat: Tequila Rush 10 pm

Murphy’s Irish Pub (484 Morelos, Malecon)

Wed: Dave Whitty (St. John’s, Newfoundland) 12 – 3 pm, 5 – 8 pm

Thurs: Dave Whitty (St. John’s, Newfoundland) 7 – 10pm

Thurs: Anna and the Others 10:30 pm to 1:30 am

Fri:  Dave Whitty (St. John’s, Newfoundland) 630 – 9:30 pm

Fri: La Trez Cuartoz 10:00 to 1:30 am

Sat: Dave Whitty (St. John’s, Newfoundland) 7 to 10 pm

Sat: Anna and the Others 10:30 pm to 1:30 am

Sunday March 17 St. Patrick’s Day:

Dave Whitty (St. John’s, Newfoundland) 11 am to 2 pm and 6 pm to 9pm

La Trez Cuartoz 2:30 pm to 5:30 pm and 9:30 pm to 1 am

Nacho Daddy (287 Basilio Badillo)

Tue: Cat Daddy’s 8:30 pm

Wed: Joker Band 8:30 pm

Fri: Texas Embassy Blues Band 8:30 pm

Que/Pasa (625 Aquiles Serdan)

Mon: Bob Tansen & Son 7 – 9 pm

Tues: James Morgan 7 – 9 pm

Wed: The Change 7:30 – 10:30 pm

Thurs: Stolie 7 – 10 pm

Fri: Gloria & Da Crew 6:30 – 9:30 pm

Sat: The Hoochie Coochie Men 7 – 10 pm

Revolution Restaurant & Bar

(Matamoros #235 Col. Centro)

Sat: The Sunset Raiders 8 pm

Roxy Rockhouse (Ignacio L Vallarta 275)

Thurs: Gecko Band  8 – 11 pm

Sat: Mar 16 Led Zeplin Tribute 11 pm

Warique (Aquiles Serdan 280)

Mon: Luis Ortega 7 – 10pm

Wed: Luis Ortega 7 – 10pm

Thurs: Mikki Prost 7 – 10 pm

Fri: Luis Ortega 7 – 10pm

Sat: Ever Hernandez 7 – 10 pm

Winston’s Bar and Grill (Peru by the Shell)

Fri: Paranoia 3 – 6 pm

Sat: The Change 3 – 6 pm

Sun: The Prophets 3 – 6 pm

NUEVO VALLARTA

Sat. Morning Market

Sat: Blanca de La Rosa 9:00 – 1:00 – Mexican & Latin Favorites

Chasers Sports Bar (Avenida Mexico 570A)

Fri: Gloria & Da Crew 5 – 7 pm

Fri: Gecko Band 8 – 11 pm

Sat: Cesar Medina 8 pm

Dona Tere Restaurant 

Wed: 6:30 – 8:30 pm – LA PATRONA – Mariachi Trio

Fri:  7-9 pm – JAQUE MATE – Jazz

Sat: 7-9 pm – KORSARI – Rock ‘n Roll

Eddies

Weekly – Live music 6:30 – 9:30

Sat.  and Sun – Live music    10 -1pm

El Barracuda

Sat.  – Los Disponibles 9pm – 11pm

Ernestos

Sat. Easy Listening Favorites 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm

Estudio Café

Mon: Easy Listening Favorites 7-9pm

Thurs: Oldies 7-9pm

Sun: Easy Listening Favorites 10am – noon

Jardin Montenegro Restaurant

Blvd. Nuevo Vallarta #220 – Nuevo Vallarta

Daily except Tues: Martin Maya & Martin Montenegro 9:30 am – 1:00 pm

BUCERIAS & NORTH SHORE

Encore Restaurant & Lounge 

(51 Lazaro Cardenas | Bucerias)

Thu: Live Jazz 7 – 10 pm

Fri: Live Jazz 7 – 10 pm

Buzzos 

(In front of Bungalows Princess | Bucerias)

Sat: Sweet and Sour 6 – 9pm

El Chivero (Avenida Pacifico 9, Centro | Bucerias)

Sat: The Gecko Band 3pm

Drunken Duck 

(Avenida Mexico, Centro | Bucerias)

Tue:   Andra & The Crazzy Boys 9 pm

Wed: The Gecko Band 9 pm

Thur: Soul Trip 9 pm

Fri:  Rob Cavazzini & Fede 5 pm
Fri: Andra & The Crazzy Boys 9 pm

Sat: Da Crew 9 pm

Sun: The Gecko Band 5pm

JAX Bar and Grill (Avenida Mexico 17, Bucerias)

Wed: Anna and The Others 8:30 pm

Thurs: Trez Cuatroz 8:30 pm

Sun: Mexpats 3 pm

Sun: Black Mamba 8:30 pm

Punta Esmeralda Beach Club (Highway from Bucerias to La Cruz)

Wed: Damaged Goods 7:30 – 9:30pm

Sun: Damaged Goods 7:30 – 9:30pm

Ana Bananas (Tiburón #42 | La Cruz)

Mon: Soul Trip 7pm

Fri: JAM 7 pm

Sun: Rhythm Roosters 7 pm

Greene Tomatoe (Town Square La Cruz)

Wed: The Traveling Band around 8 pm

Thur: Ivan and Mike around 7pm

Fri: Rock in Trio around 8 pm

Sat: Crazy Boys 8 pm

OSO’s Oyster Bar ( La Cruz Marina)

Thur: The Remedy, Open Mic 7 pm

Sat: The Remedy 7 pm

Masala (La Cruz)

Thurs: Blue Knote 7 – 9pm

Britannia (Coral, La Cruz)

Tues: Open mic with The Turn 7pm until they close

La Cruz Inn (36 Calle Marlin | La Cruz)

Sat: Music in the Street with Matt 4 to 7:30 pm

Thurs: Tres Aires 5:30 to 7:45 pm

Black Forest (16 Marlin, La Cruz)

Fri: Gypsy Flamenco 7:30 pm

 

SAYULITA & SAN PANCHO

El Atico Hookah (Sayulita)

Tue: Soul Trip 9:30pm

Jack’s Cantina (Sayulita beside bus terminal)

Thurs: Tequila Rush 8 pm

Faro Mita (Higuera Blanca)

Fri: Soul Trip 7:30pm

Maria Bonita Restaurante bar  (San Pancho)

Sat:  Stolie 7 – 10 pm